South Lakes Hs Summer Assignments For 7th

  FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE February 2, 2018   SOUTH LAKES WINS LIBERTY DISTRICT INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS   South Lakes High School scored in all 15 events en route to winning the Liberty District Indoor Track and Field Championships Feb. 2 at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover, MD.   The boys team scored 193.33 points for its 10th consecutive district/conference title. They were followed by Langley (98.33), Washington-Lee (66), Herndon (56.33), Yorktown (33 and McLean (15).    The girls team won its the seventh consecutive district/conference title by scoring 173 points. Langley was second with 92.50 followed by McLean (85.50), Washington-Lee (61), Herndon (37) and Yorktown (15).   Sophomore Hannah Waller and junior Isabelle Gulgert were golden in every event they competed in. Waller won the long jump (17-05.00) and 55 meter dash (6.99) on Day 1 and returned to win the 300 meters (39.89) and anchor the winning 4x400 meter relay team of senior Aly Rayle, junior Nicole Post and sophomore Mary Gregory on Day 2. They finished with a 4:07.09. Gregory, who won the 500 meters (1:16.79) and finished sixth in the pole vault (6-09.00) the night before, was second in the 300 meters with a time of 41.75.   Gulgert won the 3,200 meters (11:51.07) on the opening day of the competition and then won both 1,600 meters (5:15.66) and 1,000 meters (3:06.18) the next day.    Senior Sean Casey, winner of the boys 3,200 (10:00.22) on the first day, finished second in the 1,600 meters (4:34.30) and third in the 1,000 meters (2:37.13) behind teammate Alex Loukili (2:36.76, 2nd) on Day 2.   In the shot put, senior Jamie Richards won the girls division with a throw of 32-00.00. Senior Ronak Cuthill had a throw of 51-07.50 for second place in the boys division and the school record. The previous mark of 50-09.00 was set by Yaki Ibia during the 2006-2007 season.   Led by senior Alex Wallace, the SLHS boys swept the 500 meter dash on Day 1. Wallace won the event 1:07.18 followed closely by senior John Eggeman (1:07.48, 2nd) and sophomore David Ramirez (1:11.11, 3rd). On Day 2, Wallace led another SLHS sweep, this time in the 300 meters, winning the event in 36.82, followed by junior Stevie Jones (36.98, 2nd) and Eggeman (36.99, 3rd).  Jones, who won the 55 meters (6.67) and the long jump (20-08.00) on the first day, teamed with Wallace, Eggeman and senior Otman Srayi to win the boys 4x400 meter relay (3:32.51). He also finished second in the triple jump (40-11.00).   SLHS dominated the relay events with  seniors Peter Delmolino,  Loukili and juniors Nicky Gryski and Calvin Warstler winning 4x800 meters in 8:23.76. Senior Reagan Tobias teamed with sophomores Caitlyn Morris, Beth Matthews and Emily Lannen for second in the girls division (10:01.65). The Seahawks started Day 2 off by winning the girls 4x200 meter relay. Sophomores Rhema Konadu, Alyssa Smith, junior Alana Pardo and Rayle finished in 1:50.50. The boys team of seniors Pape Ndiaye, Carson Frutchey, Aidan Smith and Kojo Kumi-Darfour ran a 1:37.90 for second.   Other notable SLHS performances include: Konadu (7.63, 2nd) and Smith (7.83, 6th) in the 55 meters. Kumi-Darfour (9.04, 2nd)  and Pardo (9.82, 3rd) in the 55 meter hurdles. Senior Caelan Nzamba in the 55 meter hurdles (9.27, 6th), triple jump (38-04.75, 4th) and high jump (5-06.00, 6th) Senior Ammar Faroun in the long jump (17-11.75, 4th) and pole vault (11-06.00, 5th) Sophomore Samantha Van Haaren (5-00.00, 2nd) and senior Hathem Mohamed (5-08.00, 3rd) in the high jump. Rayle in the 500 meters (1:21.64, 6th), high jump (4-10.00 6th) and triple jump (32-03.50, 5th). Sophomores Asher Levy-Myers (11-06.00 4th) and Olivia Abbey (7-09.00, 4th), freshman Molly Shapiro (7-03.00, 5th)  and senior Mikko Laquindanum (11-00.00, 6th) in the pole vault. Senior Olivia Beckner (12:03.46, 2nd) and sophomore Marissa Banga (12:13.66, 4th) in the 3,200 meters. Loukili (4:34.28, 3rd), senior Owen Walker (4:45.61, 6th) and sophomore Caitlyn Morris (5:35.82, 5th) in the 1,600 meters. Lannen (3:11.46, 4th), Warstler (2:44.37, 5th) and Delmolino (2:44.86, 6th) in the 1,000 meters. Senior Megan Allison (29-03.00, 4th), sophomore Caleb Miller (43-08.00, 3rd) and junior Andrew Delgado (40-08.00, 5th) in the shot put. Post (44.52, 6th), sophomore Tijani Ali-Musa (38.07, 5th) and senior Carson Frutchey (38.17, 6th) in the 300 meters.   Next stop for SLHS is the region meet February 12th and 14th at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover, MD. For more information, please contact SLHS Track Coach Scott Raczko at  swraczko@fcps.edu ...

Read More

Dear Seahawk Students and Parents/Guardians:                 

Welcome to South Lakes High School and the 2017-2018 school year!  We are preparing to open school on August 28, 2017 with over 2,470 students in grades 9-12.  Our school hours will remain at 8:10 a.m. – 2:55 p.m.  We are looking forward to working with you toward a productive and successful school year.  Please review the important information listed below:

Class Schedule:  Starting August 22nd all students will have access to their schedule in Student Vue.  Student Vue will allow students to access their attendance, class performance, demographic data and course materials.  Student Vue can be accessed at:  https://sisstudent.fcps.edu/SVUE/Login_Student_PXP_OVR.aspx.

Students can log in using their FCPS user name and password.  If you are new to FCPS, you will receive information about logging in to Student Vue at Orientation on the 24th. 

If you have any problems logging in to Student Vue, or if parents need to activate Parent Vue, there are two opportunities for hands-on assistance:

Back to School Bash, Saturday, Aug. 12th from 11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. in the Career Center

South Lakes Block Party, Friday, Sept. 1st, 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. in the Career Center.

If you need to discuss any errors in your schedule, please contact your counselor on or after Monday, August 14th.  Staffing decisions for this year were based on student selections made last spring.  Students had the ability to make changes throughout the spring and should not expect to make changes at this point.  Counselors will not make teacher changes.  Students are reminded that they may not drop an Honors or IB course until after the first quarter.

An Event for New Seahawks:  9th grade and New Student Orientation, Thursday, August 24th from 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Students will receive information about life as a Seahawk and will be able to walk their schedule and meet their teachers.  Please note: This event is for students only.

Bus Schedule for New Students and Rising 9th Grade Orientation

Location                                                                               Departure Time

Sunrise Valley Elementary                                           8:15 a.m.

Forest Edge Elementary                                                8:15 a.m.

Lake Anne Elementary                                                  8:15 a.m.

Hunters Woods Elementary                                        8:15 a.m.

Armstrong Elementary                                                  8:15 a.m.

Dogwood Elementary                                                    8:15 a.m.

Fox Mill Elementary                                                        8:15 a.m.

Floris Elementary                                                             8:15 a.m.

All buses will depart from South Lakes at 12:30 p.m.

THIS SCHEDULE IS FOR ORIENTATION ONLY

Counselor Assignments:  Below you will find the school counselor assignments for this school year.  We are excited to welcome two new counselors to our staff.  We welcome Dr. Karyn Mrowka and Ms. Shannon Mayrose.  Contact information for all of our counselors can be found on the South Lakes website.

Counselor

Sub School

Phone Number

Email Address

A – Bog

9th-12th

Heather Scott

11th Grade (Rm 440)

703-715-4652

hlscott@fcps.edu

Boh – Del

9th-12th

Bill Campbell

12th Grade (Rm 455)

703-715-4562

whcampbell@fcps.edu

Dem – Gil

9th-12th

Dana Weiss

9th Grade (Rm 255)

703-715-4581

dmweiss@fcps.edu

Gim – Jen

9th-12th

Heather Thomas

Room 247

703-715-4582

hathomas@fcps.edu

Jeo – Mad

9th-12th

Shannon Mayrose

9th Grade (Rm 455)

703-715-4750

slmayrose@fcps.edu

Mae – Oba

9th-12th

Patricia Alfaro

12th Grade (Rm 455)

703-715-4762

spalfaro@fcps.edu

Obb – Rol

9th-12th

Madiha Jamil

11th Grade (Rm 440)

703-715-4558

mjamil@fcps.edu

Rom – Tay

9th-12th

Karyn Mrowka

10th Grade (Rm 240)

703-715-4563

kamrowka@fcps.edu

Taz – Z

9th-12th

Moira Fleche

10th Grade (Rm 240)

703-715-4571

mefleche@fcps.edu

Locker Assignments:      Ninth and tenth grade students will receive their locker assignments in their first period class on Monday, August 28th.    Eleventh and twelfth graders will be eligible to receive lockers, on a space available basis, on September 1st following the return of all the required paperwork from the “Back to School Packet” distributed on the first day of school and have paid any outstanding fines. 

Lunch:  Students are assigned to lunch periods according to their 5th and 6th period classes.  Lunch can be purchased for $3.25.  Students who want to put money on their breakfast or lunch accounts may bring a check to the Cafeteria before school or during lunch or by creating an account at www.MySchoolBucks.com.  Students who receiving free or reduced lunch must apply each year.  Last year’s accounts will be active for only the first two weeks of school.  Please save the confirmation letter you receive from Food Services.

Parking and Student Drop Off:  Students who live along FCPS transportation routes are strongly encouraged to ride the buses.  Parents who must drive their students to school should use the STADIUM side drop off area: dropping students off in the staff parking lot is not permitted.  Arriving by 7:50 a.m. will help avoid traffic back-ups.  For the safety of students and staff, please follow the designated stadium/kiss and ride parent’s traffic pattern.  Student parking will be located on the stadium side of the school.  The building will be open to students at 7:30 a.m.  Please do not drop off students prior to that time.

Required Forms:  A packet containing essential information and an Emergency Care Card will be distributed during 1st period on Monday, August 28th.  Required signature forms should be returned to your student’s 1st period teacher no later than Wednesday, August 30th. 

Subschools:  South Lakes is organized around subschools designated by grade level.  There is an assistant principal assigned to supervise and support each grade level.  In addition, we have an assistant principal who oversees special education.

                Class of 2021 (9th)             Mr. Greg Luongo

                Class of 2020 (10th)           Mr. Rich Deivert

                Class of 2019 (11th)           Ms. Colleen Robson

                Class of 2018 (12th)           Ms. Val Winter

                Special Education             Ms. Lisa Taweel

School Supplies:  Once again, Kids-R-First is providing school supplies for students in need.  Supplies may be picked up in the Lecture Hall from 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm on Thursday, August 24th.     Students who cannot attend should see their counselor after school begins.

Summer Assignments:  Every student has a summer assignment for their English class.  Some students will have additional summer assignments depending on their class schedule.  Details can be found at: http://live-fcps-southlakes-hs.pantheonsite.io/academics/2017-summer-assignments

PSAT/NMSQT and PSAT 8/9:  The PSAT/NMSQT will be administered to tenth and eleventh grade students, and the PSAT 8/9 will be administered to ninth grade students on Wednesday, October 11th.   FCPS will cover the cost of the PSAT 8/9 to ninth graders and the PSAT/NMSQT to tenth graders.  The cost of the test for eleventh grade students will be $20.00.  Additional information for registering eleventh grade students will be forthcoming.  Eleventh graders who receive free or reduced price meals are eligible for fee waivers.

Tenth and eleventh grade students with disabilities who have been identified for testing accommodations in a 504 Plan or an Individualized Education Plan (IEP) may request accommodations for the PSAT/NMSQT.    Accommodations must be approved by the College Board and documentation must meet the criteria outlined on their website.  Not all students with disabilities require accommodations and some accommodations received by students in school are not deemed necessary by the College Board for the purposes of participating in the PSAT.  Requests for accommodations should be directed to Ms. Mary Strait at MCStrait@fcps.edu by August 20, 2017.  For ninth grade students taking the PSAT 8/9, accommodations are handled at the school for students with disabilities who have been identified for testing accommodations in a 504 Plan or an Individualized Education Plan (IEP).  Additional information will be provided in the upcoming weeks.  More information is available about the PSAT/NMSQT and PSAT 8/9 by visiting www.collegeboard.com. 

We would like to make the transition into the new school year as smooth as possible for both parents and students.  If there is any way we can assist you, please contact the Counseling or Administrative staff.

Sincerely,

South Lakes High School Administrative Team

0 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *